English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
patent legislation [correct]; patent statutes [correct, plural]
CONT: E. U. ministers, Parliament clash on patent legislation ... Ministers from European Union (E.U.) governments are planning to push ahead with controversial legislation that would open the door for software to be patented ...
CONT: Under the patent statutes, however, failure to consider this question and properly mark the products with the appropriate patent numbers can severely limit recovery of damages for patent infringement.
OBS: Patent statutes: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
législation sur les brevets [correct, feminine noun]; lois sur les brevets [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le rapport de Panos "Patents, Pills and the Public Health : can Trips deliver" souligne que la législation sur les brevets n'est pas débattue assez largement dans la plupart des pays en développement [...]
CONT: Selon un rapport publié cette semaine, les lois sur les brevets maintiennent les pays pauvres dans la trappe de la pauvreté.
OBS: Lois sur les brevets : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.