English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law))
utility [correct]
CONT: In patent law, utility is one of the three basic requirements of patentability, the others being nonobviousness and novelty. In the calculation of damages for patent infringement, utility is the benefit or advantage of the patented product or process over the products or processes, if any, that previously had been used to produce similar results.
CONT: The term "utility" means the purpose or useful function and a utility patent protects the way an invention is used and works.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
utilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère de ce qui est utile.
CONT: Utilité. Aptitude, réelle ou supposée, d'un bien à satisfaire un besoin ou à créer les conditions favorables à cette satisfaction.