English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Copyright; Legal Actions)
infringement action [correct]; action for infringement [correct]; infringement suit [correct]
DEF: Judicial proceedings taken against the infringer of a patent.
OBS: infringement action: Term reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Droits d'auteur; Actions en justice)
action en contrefaçon [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite en contrefaçon [correct, feminine noun]; action pour violation [feminine noun]
OBS: action en contrefaçon : terme reproduit de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Derechos de autor; Acciones judiciales)
acción de violación [feminine noun]; acción por falsificación [feminine noun]