English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
exploit an invention [correct]
CONT: The Inventor is granted an exclusive exploitation right, i. e. the patent grants the patentee the exclusive and temporary right to exploit an invention that is new, of an inventive nature and susceptible to be applied in industry.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
exploiter une invention [correct]
CONT: Un brevet confère non pas le droit d'utiliser ou d'exploiter une invention, mais celui d'empêcher des tiers d'en tirer avantage à des fins commerciales sans l'autorisation de son titulaire.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
explotar una invención