English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law); Legal Documents)
limited licence [correct, Canada]; limited license [correct]
DEF: [Licence that is] limited in [its] scope either to particular persons, or to a particular district or territory, for a portion only of the term for which the patent is granted, to the use of the invention in a particular manner, or to a part only of the invention.
CONT: This agreement grants a limited license allowing use of images under the terms and conditions of this agreement and not otherwise.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Documents juridiques)
licence restreinte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) les licences restreintes. La licence, qu'elle soit exclusive ou non, peut être limitée soit à un mode donné d'exploitation, soit dans le temps ou dans l'espace, soit au point de vue du quantum de production. Si le licencié outrepasse les dites limites, il pourra être considéré comme un contrefacteur.