English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
prior inventorship [correct]; first inventorship [correct]
CONT: It is important to maintain proper records in order to protect the fruits of any development effort. If an invention is independently conceived by two persons at about the same time, then only the first inventor is entitled to a patent. The manner in which prior inventorship can be established is fairly well defined in the law. Important to this proof is the maintenance of proper written records.
CONT: The effect of the rule is to make the date of invention the date of filing. If there is a contest as to first inventorship, the inventor who relies solely on the rule cannot prove any earlier date.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
antériorité de l'acte inventif [feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un document prouvant que l'invention a été revendiquée ou enregistrée à une date déterminée par un demandeur auprès de l'organisme chargé d'émettre des brevets d'invention.