English (Translation (General))
except as otherwise provided in this section [correct]
CONT: Prohibition of publication and inspection... No copy of any specification or other document or drawing in respect of an invention and patent... shall in any manner whatever be published or open to the inspection of the public, but, except as otherwise provided in this section, this Act shall apply in respect of the invention and patent.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
sauf prescription contraire du présent article
CONT: Interdiction relative à la publication et l'inspection [...] Aucune copie d'un mémoire descriptif ou autre document ou dessin à placer dans un paquet scellé,[...] ne peut de quelque manière que ce soit être publiée[...]sauf prescriptions contraires du présent article, la présente loi s'applique à l'égard d'une invention et d'un brevet qui y sont visés.