English (Patents (Law))
dominating patent
OBS: A patent which covers an invention forming a necessary adjunct to the practicing of a subsequent invention. A common example occurs with the invention of an improvement to a patented invention previously conceived.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
brevet dominant [masculine noun]
OBS: Brevet couvrant une invention indispensable à la mise en œuvre d'une invention ultérieure. Un exemple classique est celui d'une invention brevetée à laquelle une invention ultérieure apporte une amélioration, propriété industrielle.