English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
original title [correct]
OBS: With reference to the modes by which they are acquired, titles are of two kinds, namely,(1) original, where the person entitled does not take with reference to any predecessor; as in the case of title by occupancy, by capture, by invention(patent, copyright, trade mark, etc.), and by creation... and(2) derivative, where the person entitled takes the place of a predecessor...(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1773).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre primitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre primitif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).