English (Patents (Law))
patent family [correct]
DEF: A set of interrelated patent applications filed in one or more countries to protect the same or a similar invention.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
famille de brevets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de demandes de brevet apparentées déposées dans un ou plusieurs pays en vue de protéger la même invention ou des inventions semblables.