English (Practice and Procedural Law; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
priority contest [correct]; contest of priority [correct]
CONT: A contest of priority usually is by an Interference proceeding, where the patent is awarded to the inventor able to prove by “admissible evidence,” that he or she was the first inventor.
CONT: The mere lapse of time will not bar a patent. The only exception is when there is a priority contest... and applicant abandons, suppresses or conceals the invention.
French (Droit judiciaire; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
contestation de priorité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute contestation de priorité doit être faite pendant l'examen des demandes publiées et une fois le brevet accordé, les redevances devront être payées à partir de la date de publication [...]