English (Patents (Law))
defensive patent
DEF: A patent which was applied for and in being maintained solely to prevent a competitor from using the invention.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
brevet de blocage [masculine noun]; brevet de défense [masculine noun]; brevet de barrage [masculine noun]