English (Patents (Law))
constructive reduction to practice [correct]
DEF: The act of filing an application which contains a disclosure of a physical embodiment of the conception of the invention capable of successful operation.
CONT: "Constructive" reduction to practice is the rare instance where an inventor can prove the invention works without the need of experimentation or prototypes. It is difficult to obtain a patent if the invention is only constructively reduced to practice.
CONT: The question might be raised whether the concept of constructive reduction to practice has been taken too far in this context.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
exécution formelle d'une invention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans ce contexte, il serait légitime de demander si les limites du concept d'exécution formelle de l'invention n'ont pas été outrepassées.