English (Patents (Law))
provisional patent [correct]
CONT: A provisional patent allows you to delay filing for a patent for up to a year. A provisional patent does not require any formal claims, oaths, declarations or information of prior art. A provisional patent must contain a written description of the invention, any drawings necessary to understand the invention, and the names of all the inventors.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
brevet provisoire [masculine noun]
CONT: Le brevet provisoire permet d'établir une date de priorité pour une période de (12) mois. Cette date de priorité reconnue dans plus de 136 pays dont le Canada et les États-Unis sera ultérieurement revendiquée lors du dépôt de la demande de brevet officiel.