English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
similar invention [correct]
CONT: Before you apply for a patent it is advisable to determine whether or not a similar invention has already been developed or published.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
invention similaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'inventeur est tenu d'informer les autorités et bénéficiera d'un privilège interdisant à quiconque de mettre en œuvre une invention similaire sans sa permission, pendant 10 ans.