English (Patents (Law))
original inventor [correct]
DEF: In patent law, a pioneer in the art; one who evolves the original idea and brings it to some successful, useful and tangible result; as distinguished from an improver.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
auteur original d'une invention [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les termes "original inventor" est "auteur original d'une invention" sont tirés de la Loi sur les brevets, L.R. (1985), chapitre P-4, art. 7(2 ).