English (Soil Tests (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
vane test [correct, see observation]; vane shear test [correct, see observation]; field vane test [correct, see observation]
DEF: A test to determine the shearing strength of cohesive soils in situ. The appliance consists of four blades projecting from a shaft at 90° intervals, and as these are rotated in the ground they generate a cylinder of soil thus determining the unit shearing strength of the mass in its natural environment. A light drill is first used to reach the depth required and the vane then driven into the deposit.
OBS: The vane test is carried out in a borehole while the box shear test or the triaxial compression test is a laboratory determination.
OBS: Four sources out of five defined "vane test" as a field or in place test as opposed to laboratory test.
OBS: As per source "Dictionary of Geotechnics" by S. H. Somerville and M. A. Paul(SOMGE), 1983, field vane test should be considered as a specific.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols)
essai au scissomètre [correct, masculine noun]; essai scissométrique [correct, masculine noun]; essai de cisaillement au scissomètre [correct, masculine noun]; essai de cisaillement par torsion de moulinets [correct, masculine noun]; méthode du moulinet [correct, feminine noun]; vane-test [masculine noun]
CONT: Le scissomètre [...] est constitué d'un moulinet à quatre pales en croix, foncé dans le sol à l'aide d'un train de tubes [...] Arrivé à la profondeur d'essai désirée, le fonçage est arrêté et l'on procède à l'essai proprement dit. Celui-ci consiste à entraîner le moulinet en rotation par l'intermédiaire d'un train de tiges tournant sans frottement dans le train de tubes, et à mesurer le moment résistant [...] correspondant. [...] L'interprétation de l'essai au scissomètre se fait en supposant que le cisaillement du sol s'effectue sur la surface du cylindre circonscrit au moulinet [...]