English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
proton sponge [correct]
CONT: In one of his more recent studies, Professor Radom has developed a new strategy for designing neutral saturated hydrocarbons that may contain a planar, tetracoordinate carbon atom, leading to the alkaplane family of molecules. This research has revealed remarkable properties for such molecules including ionization energies comparable to those of the alkali metals lithium and sodium, and proton affinities greater than that of ’proton sponge", with important implications for synthetic chemistry.
OBS: WATOC Newsletter February 1996, edited by Paul G. Mezey Vice-President of WATOC; Professor Leo Radom, Vice-President of WATOC...
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
éponge à protons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'éponge à protons : un moyen d'entrer dans une cellule auquel les virus n'ont pas pensé.
OBS: Nouvel outil utilisé en thérapie génique.