English (Marine Biology; Plant Biology)
coccolithophore
CONT: Calarcareous oozes are composed predominately of the tests (shells) of zooplankton ..., such as formaminifera ..., and unicellular phytoplankton ..., such as coccolithophores.
OBS: Source(s) : Pinet, Paul R. "Oceanography : An Introduction to the Planet Oceanus, "1992, p. 103.
French (Biologie marine; Biologie végétale)
coccolithophore [masculine noun]
OBS: Le coccolithophore Emailiania huzleyi, une des algues phytoplanctoniques qui produit le précurseur du sulfure de diméthyle (DMS).