English (Metal Construction)
axle-tree
OBS: Part of the great hammer.
OBS: Source(s) : Shubert, H R, History of the British Iron and Steel Industry from c. 450 BC to AD 1775, London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1957, p 281.
French (Construction métallique)
arbre du marteau [masculine noun]