English (Nuclear Physics)
asymmetry energy [correct]; Pauli energy [correct]
DEF: An energy associated with the Pauli exclusion principle.
OBS: If it wasn’t for the Coulomb energy, the most stable form of nuclear matter would have N=Z, since unequal values of N and Z imply filling higher energy levels for one type of particle, while leaving lower energy levels vacant for the other type.
French (Physique nucléaire)
énergie d’asymétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le modèle de la goutte liquide et d’une cellule de Weizsäcker, énergie représentant la tendance à la symétrie de composition protons-neutrons pour les noyaux comportant un nombre inégal de protons et de neutrons.
OBS: [L’énergie d’asymétrie] vient en déduction dans l’énergie de liaison.