English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
buffalo hump [correct]; buffalo neck [correct]
DEF: A deposition of adipose tissue in the interscapular area of patients with Cushing’s syndrome, due to hypercortisolism.
CONT: Cushing’s syndrome due to excess glucocorticoids can be either naturally occurring or iatrogenic. The advanced syndrome is easily diagnosed by the characteristic moon facies, buffalo, acne hypertension, and hump osteoporosis.
OBS: Compare "crix belly" and "protease paunch".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bosse de bison [correct, feminine noun]; buffalo neck [correct, masculine noun]; buffalo-neck [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saillie adipeuse à la jonction du cou et du dos s'observant dans le syndrome de Cushing.
OBS: Peut être due à un hypercorticisme iatrogène lié à une corticothérapie.
OBS: Le terme "bosse de bison" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
cuello de búfalo [correct, masculine noun]