English (Small Household Appliances)
brew time [correct]; brewing time [correct]
CONT: The Braun [automatic coffeemaker] was rated slightly lower than the majority of machines for performance because of its extended brew time-17. 5 minutes, including a one-minute pause to give the grounds time to swell. It tended to produce strong coffee because of the time-delay feature and its longer brewing time.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
période d'infusion [feminine noun]