English (IT Security)
one way regulator [correct]
DEF: A device to pass information between two systems in only one direction. It is used to interconnect two systems holding data of differing security levels, such that information from one(the low system) can pass freely to the other(the high system), but not vice versa. However, this means that the high system cannot request either a pause in transmission, or retransmission of data. The regulator is therefore switchable to operate either as a strict one way regulator(called overflow mode, since data may be lost through overflow), or in a mode permitting limited feedback to prevent data loss(disable mode).
French (Sécurité des TI)
régulateur monodirectionnel [masculine noun]