English (Artificial Intelligence)
isolated word recognition [correct]; IWR [correct]
DEF: An approach to speech recognition that uses pattern-matching techniques to recognize isolated words.
CONT: In isolated word recognition, the word or phrase to be recognized is entered as an isolated utterance separated from other entries by a pause.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance de mots isolés [correct, feminine noun]