English (Phonetics)
liaison [correct]
DEF: The joining of a final consonant[, ] which would in pause or before a consonant be silent[, ] to a following word beginning with a vowel or "mute" h.
French (Phonétique)
liaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de prononcer deux mots consécutifs en unissant la consonne finale du premier mot[,] non prononcée devant une consonne[,] à la voyelle initiale du mot suivant.