English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
stop-start button [correct]
CONT: The recorder is carried on a shoulder strap and is connected to the camera by a playing lead which couples the pause control on the tape recorder to the stop-start button on the camera.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
bouton d'arrêt-marche [masculine noun]