English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
operational pause [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A deliberate halt taken to assist in achieving operational objectives.
OBS: operational pause : term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
pause opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Halte délibérée visant à faciliter l'atteinte d'objectifs opérationnels.
OBS: pause opérationnelle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.