English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telegraphy)
device wait [correct]; DW [correct]
CONT: The device wait(DW) causes a designated terminal device to pause.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Télégraphie)
dispositif en attente [correct, masculine noun]