English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
twitch [correct, noun]
CONT: Poppers can be twitched sharply to make popping sounds and bubbles. But a gentle twitch or a slight pull that just ripples the surface often works better. Fishermen commonly make the mistake of pulling the popper too far. In most cases, use the shortest tug that still makes the lure pop. Each twitch or pop is usually followed by a pause. But a fast popping retrieve, without pauses, sometimes works better for bass, pike and muskies.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
secousse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des autres bourdons sont à leur meilleur en eau très peu profonde. Ils ne provoquent pas assez de bruit ou de dérangement pour attirer les poissons sis en profondeur. Récupérez-les avec de délicates secousses, suivies de pauses.