English (Fabric Nomenclature; Technical Textiles)
self-cleaning textile [correct]
CONT: When exposed to light, [the] self-cleaning textile took less than six minutes for some of the nano-enhanced textiles to spontaneously clean themselves. That means it could pave the way for textiles that clean themselves under a light bulb or in the sun, saving increasingly vulnerable water resources.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Textiles techniques)
textile autonettoyant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laboratoire de génie et matériaux textiles […] vient de mettre au point un textile autonettoyant, empêchant la croissance des bactéries et l'adhérence de poussières.