English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Defence)
infra-red target detection [correct]
CONT: This view of an armed F-111 clearly shows the Pave Tack infra-red target detection and laser designation system pod in the bomb bay.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Défense aérienne)
détection d'objectif par infra-rouge [feminine noun]
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Defensa aérea)
localización infrarroja de blancos [feminine noun]