English (Road Construction)
macadamize [correct, United States]; macadamise [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: To pave by laying and compacting successive layers of broken stone, often with asphalt or hot tar.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
macadamiser [correct]
DEF: Empierrer une voie par apport et compactage de macadam.