English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
drainage trough [correct]
CONT: Three of the conventional paved rectangular drying beds with a centre drainage trough and concrete side walls were modified to meet the design criteria mentioned previously and then planted with Phragmites communis.
OBS: Figure 1 - Cross section of a typical reed bed.
OBS: Sludge treatment in field scale reed beds ... Reed beds may be roughly categorized as rectangular beds with side walls, layers of sand and then gravel with an under drainage system to collect and carry away the filtrate. They are lined with impervious membranes and planted with the reed, Phragmites communis.
French (Traitement des eaux)
drain [correct, masculine noun]; canal de drainage [masculine noun]
CONT: Lits de séchage. Le séchage des boues sur des lits de sable drainés, longtemps la technique la plus utilisée, est en régression [...] Les aires de séchage sont généralement ainsi constituées [...] : première couche support de gros cailloux avec une couche de graviers [...] Des drains sont aménagés au fond de cette couche support [...] Le système de drainage doit évidemment se situer au-dessus de la nappe phréatique.