English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction)
paving bitumen [correct, standardized]; paving asphalt; road asphalt
DEF: Bitumen used to coat mineral aggregate for use in the construction and maintenance of paved survaces and hydraulic works. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: paving bitumen: term standardized by ISO.
French (Bitumes; Construction des voies de circulation)
bitume routier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bitume destiné à lier les granulats minéraux et utilisé pour la construction et l'entretien des chaussées et des ouvrages hydrauliques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bitume routier : terme normalisé par l'ISO.