English (Airport Runways and Areas; Road Construction)
paved area [correct]; paved surface [correct]
CONT: The term "runway" applies to the paved area, while the term "landing strip" applies to the runway and the shoulders.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Construction des voies de circulation)
zone revêtue [correct, feminine noun]; surface revêtue [feminine noun]
CONT: La piste désigne la zone revêtue de la bande, laquelle encadre ainsi la piste, latéralement et à ses extrémités, de zones de sécurité dégagées de tout obstacle.