English (Road Construction)
paved shoulder [correct, standardized]; sealed shoulder [correct]
CONT: Paved shoulders [allow] cyclists to share the road with motorists and truckers. Shoulder width varies from 1 m to 1. 75 m. Road shoulders are marked off with a white line, and cyclists travel on them in the same direction as other traffic.
OBS: paved shoulder : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: paved shoulder; sealed shoulder : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
accotement revêtu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accotement asphalté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accotement sur lequel se prolonge le revêtement de la chaussée, séparé de celle-ci par des marques au sol.
CONT: Types d'aménagements cyclables [...] Les accotements asphaltés des routes permettent aux cyclistes de partager la route avec les automobilistes et les camionneurs. La largeur de ces accotements varie de 1 à 1,75 m. Ils sont délimités par une ligne blanche, et les cyclistes y circulent dans le même sens que les autres véhicules.
OBS: accotement revêtu : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: accotement revêtu : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras)
arcén asfaltado [correct, masculine noun]; arcén pavimentado [correct, masculine noun]; arcén afirmado [correct, masculine noun]; banquina asfaltada [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Uruguay]; banquina pavimentada [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Uruguay]; acotamiento pavimentado [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
CONT: [Consejos] a los ciclistas y ciclomotoristas: circule por la derecha. Si existe arcén asfaltado, utilícelo porque es más seguro.
OBS: arcén pavimentado; arcén afirmado; banquina pavimentada; acotamiento pavimentado: términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.