English (Roads; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Cycling; Urban Planning)
bikeway [correct, standardized]; bicycle way [correct]; cycleway [correct]
DEF: Any road, path, or way which in some manner is specifically designated as being open to bicycle travel, regardless of whether such facilities are designated for the exclusive use of bicycles or are to be shared with other transportation modes.
OBS: Bicycle lanes, bicycle paths, multipurpose trails, designated shared roadways and paved shoulders are types of bikeways.
OBS: bikeway: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Voies de circulation; Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Cyclisme; Aménagement urbain)
voie cyclable [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout aménagement destiné à la circulation cycliste et identifié comme tel, peu importe la forme.
OBS: La bande cyclable, la piste cyclable, le sentier polyvalent, la chaussée désignée et l'accotement revêtu sont des types de voies cyclables.
OBS: voie cyclable : Le terme «voie cyclable» est aussi parfois employé dans un sens spécifique comme synonyme de «bande cyclable».
OBS: voie cyclable : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.