English (Iron; Soil Science)
ironsand [correct]; iron sand [correct]
DEF: Sand containing heavy concentrations of iron, usually of dark grey or blackish colour.
CONT: Perhaps the most notable use for iron sand is swordsmithing. Swordsmiths in feudal Japan discovered that iron sand allowed them to produce stronger, higher quality steel, which subsequently paved the way for better swords.
French (Fer; Science du sol)
sable de fer [correct, masculine noun]; sable ferrifère [correct, masculine noun]