English (Sewers and Drainage)
trench drain [correct]
DEF: In landscape construction, a narrow but lengthy light drain used to channel runoff from a paved patio, plaza, or the like.
French (Égouts et drainage)
goulotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite rigole pour faciliter l'écoulement des eaux.