English (Airport Runways and Areas)
gravel runway [correct]
CONT: The reporting of surface conditions on a gravel runway is more difficult than it is for a paved runway. In the case of gravel runways, it is impossible to remove all the winter contaminants from the gravel surface. In many northern sites, the common practice is to prepare a solid snow-compacted base on top of the gravel whereby the compacted snow becomes the operational surface for winter operations.
CONT: The gravel runway is also used to train aircraft crew in landing on unprepared landing strips.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
piste en gravier [correct, feminine noun]; piste gravelée [correct, feminine noun]; piste non bétonnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Faire des comptes rendus de la surface d'une piste en gravier est plus difficile que pour une piste en dur. Dans le cas des pistes en gravier, il est impossible d'enlever tous les contaminants de la surface en gravier. À de nombreux endroits dans le nord, une façon courante de faire consiste à préparer une base solide de neige durcie recouvrant le gravier de manière à ce que la neige durcie devienne la surface véritablement utilisée pendant les opérations hivernales.
CONT: La piste non bétonnée est également utilisée pour former les membres d'équipage d'aéronef à atterrir sur des pistes d'atterrissage non bétonnées.