English (Sewers and Drainage; Site Development)
paved swale [correct]; hard-surfaced swale [correct]; flume
CONT: When a greater volume and higher velocity of water run-off has to be dealt with, asphalt, concrete or stone can be added to the swale to lessen the possibility of erosion. In various parts of Canada, these are referred to as paved swales, hard-surfaced swales, or flumes.
OBS: See record for the term "swale".
French (Égouts et drainage; Aménagement du terrain)
rigole à revêtement dur [feminine noun]; rigole à surface dure [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche consacrée au terme "rigole de drainage".