English (Roads)
road pavement [correct]
CONT: It is expected that, as a consequence of extreme climate effects, road pavements and other infrastructure may require more regular maintenance than is currently the norm.
OBS: road pavement : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation)
chaussée routière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On s'attend à ce que, par suite des effets du climat extrême, les chaussées routières et autres structures nécessitent plus d'entretien régulier que les standards actuels.
OBS: chaussée routière : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.