English (Soil Tests (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
cylindrical mould; cylindrical mold
CONT: [The California bearing ratio test] provides for compacting soil in a cylindrical mould and soaking the sample for 4 days with an imposed load roughly equivalent to that which would be given by a prototype pavement.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
moule cylindrique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'essai [d'indice portant californien] consiste à préparer un échantillon de sol par compactage dans un moule cylindrique. [L'échantillon] dans son moule est placé quatre jours dans un cristallisoir.