English (Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering); Road Construction Materials)
transverse evenness [correct]
CONT: Transverse evenness of the pavement surfaces is one of the indicators for assessing the condition of the roads, which determines the driving performance.
OBS: transverse evenness: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
uni transversal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: uni transversal : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.