English (General Warehousing; Anti-pollution Measures)
impermeable pad [correct]
DEF: An asphalt or concrete base on which salt storage buildings are built.
OBS: The base is constructed of a strong, impervious material that prevents salt and water that may be on the pavement from entering the ground below the structure.
French (Entreposage général; Mesures antipollution)
plateforme imperméable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base d'asphalte ou de béton sur laquelle les installations d'entreposage de sels sont construites.
OBS: La base est faite d'un matériau résistant et imperméable qui empêche le sel et l'eau pouvant s'y trouver de pénétrer dans le sol sous la structure.