English (Airport Runways and Areas; Road Construction)
concentrated load
CONT: The primary function of the pavement is to distribute concentrated load so that the supporting capacity of the subgrade soil is not exceeded.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Construction des voies de circulation)
charge concentrée [feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, les charges concentrées à supporter sont beaucoup plus fortes sur les pistes que sur les routes.