English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction Materials)
slow curing cutback bitumen [correct]; SC cutback bitumen [correct]; slow curing liquid asphalt [correct]; SC liquid asphalt [correct]; road oil [correct]
CONT: Slow curing cutback bitumen distinguishes itself with a more extended curing time compared to its rapid and medium counterparts. This type is preferred when a slower setting is advantageous for achieving enhanced adhesion and durability. Slow curing cutback bitumen is commonly used in surface treatments for road maintenance, providing rejuvenation and protection to road surfaces. The prolonged curing time allows for thorough penetration into the pavement, resulting in improved performance and longevity.
French (Bitumes; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
bitume fluidifié à prise lente [correct, masculine noun]; bitume fluidifié à cure lente [correct, masculine noun]; bitume fluidifié à curage lent [correct, masculine noun]; asphalte liquide à fixation lente [correct, masculine noun]; bitume liquide à fixation lente [masculine noun, less frequent]; huile bitumineuse pour routes [feminine noun, less frequent]; huile pour routes [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [...] lubrifiant pétrolier lourd, y compris l'huile résiduelle asphaltique, utilisée pour éliminer les poussières ou traiter la surface sur les routes et autoroutes.