English (Excavation (Construction))
overexcavation [correct]; over excavation [correct]
DEF: [The action excavating] below the elevation of the bottom surface of footings, or below the elevation of pavement and embankment subgrades.
French (Fouilles (Construction))
surexcavation [correct, feminine noun]