English (Strength of Materials; Road Maintenance)
corner cracking [correct]; corner crack [correct]; corner break [correct]
DEF: A break in a pavement at the corner of the slab near the juncture of the transverse joint and longitudinal joint or slab edge.
OBS: corner break: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Entretien des routes)
fissure en coin [correct, feminine noun]; fissure d'angle [correct, feminine noun]; cassure d'angle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fissure joignant un joint transversal à un bord de la chaussée ou à un joint longitudinal.
OBS: cassure d'angle : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Mantenimiento de carreteras)
grieta de esquina [correct, feminine noun]; falla de esquina [correct, feminine noun]; fisura de esquina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grieta que intercepta la junta transversal y longitudinal adyacente, formando un ángulo de aproximadamente 50 grados con el eje o borde exterior de la losa.