English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Road Design)
mean profile depth [correct]; MPD [correct]
CONT: The aim was to construct the road with a pavement surface having a mean profile depth(MPD) of 0. 6 mm.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Conception des voies de circulation)
profondeur moyenne du profil [correct, feminine noun]; PMP [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'objectif était d'obtenir une surface de chaussée ayant une profondeur moyenne du profil (PMP) de 0,6 mm.