English (Construction Tools; Demolition)
concrete breaker [correct, standardized]; breaker [correct, standardized]; pavement breaker [correct, standardized]; road breaker [correct, standardized]
DEF: A [pneumatic, electric or] hydraulic tool with [a] percussive mechanism for breaking up concrete, rock, brickwork, asphalt, etc., primarily for use in the vertical plane.
OBS: concrete breaker; breaker; pavement breaker; road breaker : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Outils (Construction); Démolition)
marteau brise-béton [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brise-béton [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Machine portative [pneumatique, électrique ou] hydraulique avec mécanisme de percussion utilisée pour briser le béton, la pierre, la maçonnerie, l'asphalte, etc., principalement pour l'utilisation sur un plan vertical.
OBS: marteau brise-béton : terme normalisé par l'ISO.