English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
light recess hole [correct]
CONT: Slots or saw kerfs approximately 3 cm deep and a minimum of 0. 60 cm in width are provided in the existing pavement which connect a specified number of light recess holes and extend to the runway edge.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
logement de feu [masculine noun]
CONT: Des fentes ou traits de scie d'environ 3 cm de profondeur et d'une largeur minimale de 6 mm sont pratiqués dans le revêtement de la piste; ils raccordent entre eux un nombre défini de logements de feu et ils se prolongent jusqu'au bord de la piste.