English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
monolithic slab [correct]
CONT: By bonding the concrete overlay to the existing rigid pavement the new section behaves as a monolithic slab.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
dalle monolithique [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certains cas, la dalle de revêtement en béton est liée à la chaussée rigide existante de sorte que la nouvelle section se comporte comme une dalle monolithique.