English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles)
permanent moisture barrier [correct]
CONT: asphalt overlay fabric : Fabric systems installed... during pavement resurfacing. The fabric absorbs the tack coat sprayed on the old surface thus forming a permanent moisture barrier to protect the subgrade from strength loss due to water intrusion.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques)
barrière permanente contre l'humidité [correct, feminine noun]