English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
deflection basin
CONT: Shape of the deflection basin established from sensors placed at offsets from the load axis are used in some methods-especially for highways-to reflect over-all stiffness, and thereby load distributing character, of the pavement structure.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
cuvette de déflexion [feminine noun]