English (Road Maintenance; Road Construction)
bituminous paving [correct]; bituminous pavement [correct]
CONT: The following structure is typical of provincial roads and autoroutes : the bituminous pavement, between 80 mm and 100 mm thick, includes a base layer whose coverage rate falls between 110 kg/[square] m and 175 kg/[square] m and a road carpet poured at a rate ranging from 70 kg/[square] m to 110 kg/[square] m.
French (Entretien des routes; Construction des voies de circulation)
revêtement bitumineux [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement hydrocarburé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les routes nationales ou les autoroutes, la structure type est la suivante : le revêtement bitumineux de 80 à 100 mm d'épaisseur comprend une couche de base dont le taux de pose est compris entre 110 kg/m [carré] et 175 kg/m [carré] et une couche de roulement posée à un taux compris entre 70 kg/m [carré] et 110 kg/m [carré].