English (Road Design)
crack-resistant pavement [correct]
DEF: A pavement incorporating cement-bound materials, in which the designer has sought to prevent the rise of shrinkage cracks to the surface and/or limit their consequences.
OBS: crack-resistant pavement: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
chaussée antifissures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussée à base de matériaux traités aux liants hydrauliques, dans laquelle des dispositions constructives sont recherchées pour éviter la remontée de fissures de retrait dans le revêtement et/ou limiter leurs conséquences.
OBS: chaussée antifissures : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.