English (Road Maintenance)
fatigue cracking [correct]
DEF: Cracking which occurs in a pavement course because the number of repetitions of tensile strain exceeds the capacity of the course.
OBS: Surface cracking caused by propagation of fatigue cracking in a buried pavement layer is also referred to as fatigue cracking.
French (Entretien des routes)
fissuration de fatigue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le bitume utilisé dans les enrobés confère des propriétés viscoélastiques aux revêtements de chaussées. Un bitume ayant les caractéristiques appropriées assure des performances élevées sur le plan de la résistance à l'orniérage, à la fissuration thermique, à la fissuration de fatigue et à l'arrachement; ces caractéristiques contribuent à la réalisation de revêtements sécuritaires, durables et économiques.