English (Road Construction Materials; Road Construction; Road Maintenance)
asphalt surface treatment [correct]
DEF: Applications of asphaltic materials to any type of road or pavement surface, with or without a cover of mineral aggregate, that produce an increase in thickness of less than 1 in.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Construction des voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
pose d'un revêtement d'asphalte [feminine noun]
OBS: Rapport annuel 1971/72, p. 32 (Expansion économique et régionale).