English (Road Safety; Police)
tire print [correct, see observation]; tire imprint [correct, see observation]
CONT: Tire prints [are] the marks left on a surface by a rotating wheel. They can be found in dirt, mud, snow, and sometimes are left on pavement by tires that have passed through liquid debris. Tire prints can be an essential element in an accident investigation.
OBS: Some authors make a distinction between "tire prints" and "tire imprints." The term "tire print" refers to a mark left on the road surface by a rotating tire that has passed through a wet substance whereas the term "tire imprint" is used to designate a mark left by a rotating tire on a soft surface such as mud, sand or snow.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
empreinte de pneu [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte de pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]