English (Airport Runways and Areas)
shoulder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area adjacent to the edge of a pavement so prepared as to provide a transition between the pavement and the adjacent surface.
OBS: shoulder: term and definition approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
accotement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande de terrain bordant une chaussée et traitée de façon à offrir une surface de raccordement entre cette chaussée et le terrain environnant.
OBS: accotement : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
margen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Banda de terreno que bordea un pavimento, tratada de forma que sirva de transición entre ese pavimento y el terreno adyacente.
OBS: margen: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).