English (Road Maintenance; Road Construction; Road Safety)
skid resistance [correct]
CONT: Existing pavements that need their skid resistance improved can be given a surface application of a mixture of epoxy resin and abrasives, such as sand, granite, or slag.
CONT: Changes in the pavement surface should be recognized as possible contributors to skid resistance changes.
OBS: Both the finer and the course-aggregate fractions provide skid resistance on a highway. The more the exposed aggregate surfaces polish, the slipperier the pavement.
French (Entretien des routes; Construction des voies de circulation; Sécurité routière)
antidérapance [correct, feminine noun]; résistance au dérapage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les procédés classiques de mesure de l'antidérapance. [on distingue] les procédés de mesure du frottement de glissement de courte durée [...] les procédés de mesure du frottement moyen de glissement [...] les procédés de mesure du frottement avec roulement.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras; Construcción de carreteras; Seguridad vial)
resistencia al deslizamiento [feminine noun]