English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
sand patch method [correct]
CONT: The average surface texture depth of a new surface should be not less than 1. 0 mm. This normally requires some form of special surface treatment. The grease and sand patch methods as described in Doc 9137, Airport Services Manual, Part 2-Pavement Surface Conditions, are two methods currently used for measuring surface texture.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
méthode d'étalement de couches de sable [feminine noun]