English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles)
flexible layer [correct]
CONT: asphalt overlay fabric : Fabric systems installed... during pavement resurfacing... The fabric system also helps retard reflective cracking by serving as flexible layer to diffuse stress.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques)
couche flexible [correct, feminine noun]