English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
asphalt coalescence [correct]
CONT: The slurry seal is not applied if either the pavement or the air temperature is 13 °C or below or when rain is imminent. Slurry placed at lower temperatures usually will not cure properly due to poor dehydration and poor asphalt coalescence.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
coalescence de l'asphalte [feminine noun]
CONT: Le coulis étanche ne peut être appliqué si la température de la chaussée ou de l'air est inférieure à 13 °C ou s'il menace de pleuvoir. Si le coulis est appliqué à une température trop basse, le durcissement se fera dans de mauvaises conditions en raison de la lenteur de l'évaporation et d'une mauvaise coalescence de l'asphalte.