English (Road Construction; Placement of Concrete)
transverse joint [correct]; cross joint [correct]
CONT: Transverse joints, such as expansion and contraction joints to prevent cracking of the pavement when the temperature changes, may also be included.
CONT: [Continuously reinforced concrete] pavement is built without transverse joints and contains relatively heavy, continuous steel reinforcement in the longitudinal direction.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Mise en place du béton)
joint transversal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dalles sont limitées en plan par des joints, soit parallèles à l'axe de la chaussée, ou joints longitudinaux, soit perpendiculaires à cet axe, ou joints transversaux.
CONT: Les joints transversaux d'arrêt de chantier sont souvent des points douteux du profil en long.
OBS: [Les joints transversaux] comprennent : les joints de retrait, ou joints de retrait-flexion [...], les joints de dilatation [...], les joints de construction [...].
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Aplicación del hormigón)
junta transversal [feminine noun]