English (Road Construction Materials)
reference area [correct]
DEF: A short stretch of pavement constructed when opening a job site, so as to define a reference value for a given criterion(e. g. percentage of voids, thickness).
OBS: reference area: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
planche de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Court tronçon de chaussée réalisé en début de chantier pour définir une population de référence pour un critère donné (p. ex. pourcentage de vides, épaisseur).
OBS: planche de référence : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.