English (Road Construction)
restricted thickness pavement [correct]
DEF: A pavement structure in which the total thickness is bounded by two mandatory levels, for example the upper level of a gravity rainwater collector under the structure, and housing threshold levels at the surface.
OBS: restricted thickness pavement : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
chaussée à épaisseur imposée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure de chaussée dont l'épaisseur totale est bornée par deux cotes de nivellement obligatoires comme par exemple la cote supérieure d'un collecteur d'eau pluviale gravitaire sous la structure et la cote des seuils d'habitation en surface.
OBS: chaussée à épaisseur imposée : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.