English (Botany)
red buckeye [correct]; pink buckeye [correct]
DEF: Deciduous shrub or small tree to 3 m high; rather refined foliage with 5-7 leaflets, and dainty salmon-red flowers in large pyramids
OBS: Tropical plant, temperate regions, Illinois to No. Carolina and Texas.
OBS: A tree of the family Hippocastanaceae. The scientific names Aesculus rubra, Pavia rubra, Aesculus discolor, Aesculus humilis, Aesculus discolor var. Koehnec, Aesculus Pavia var. humilis, Aesculus splendens are obsolete.
French (Botanique)
pavia rouge [correct, masculine noun]; pavier rouge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Hippocastanacées. Les noms scientifiques suivants : Aesculus rubra, Pavia rubra, Aesculus discolor, Aesculus humilis, Aesculus discolor var. Koehnec, Aesculus Pavia var. humilis, Aesculus splendens sont caducs.