English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
claw [correct]
DEF: A small metal prong used to hold a diamond in the crown pot or pavilion platform pot.
CONT: [The Germand type dops] have a hollow pot for the top part or a skew pot with a support for the bottom part which serves as a support for the stone, with a single or double claw straight across which holds the stone in the pot.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
griffe [feminine noun]
DEF: Petit doigt métallique qui maintient le diamant dans le pot pour couronne ou le pot à angle droit.
CONT: La griffe peut être simple ou double selon la pierre à retenir et deux vis latérales de réglage permettent d'abaisser ou de soulever les griffes ou le support.