English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
half moon facet [correct]; half-moon facet [correct]
DEF: A pavilion girdle break triangular-shaped on princess diamonds and crescent-shaped on radiant diamonds.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette en demi-lune [proposal, feminine noun]; facette demi-lune [feminine noun]
DEF: Première brisure de culasse, triangulaire pour la taille princesse et en forme de croissant pour la taille radiant.