English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
brilliant-cut diamond [correct]; brilliant cut diamond [correct]; brilliant [correct, noun]
DEF: A polished diamond where the pavilion halves are wider at the girdle than at the vertices, e. g., oval, pear; excludes princess and step-cuts.
CONT: The oval brilliant is a popular variant of the classic round form in diamond jewellery.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant taille brillant [correct, masculine noun]; brillant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant taillé dont les haléfis sont plus larges au rondiste qu'aux sommets; par exemple, un diamant taille ovale ou poire, mais non un diamant taille princesse ou à degrés.
CONT: Le brillant terminé compte 56 facettes plus la table.
CONT: Le brillant ovale est une variante recherchée du brillant rond.