English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
pavilion facet [correct]; back facet; rear facet; lower facet; bottom facet
DEF: A facet on the pavilion of a diamond.
CONT: Pavilion facets : All facets of any cut stone that are below the girdle, as contrasted with the crown facets that are above the girdle.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette de culasse [correct, feminine noun]; facette inférieure [feminine noun]
DEF: Facette située au-dessous du rondiste d'un diamant taillé.
CONT: L'ouvrier peut alors donner la première facette de couronne en suivant le même processus que pour les facettes de culasse.