English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
3-point diamond [correct]; three-point diamond [correct, see observation]; 3-point [correct, noun]; three-point [correct, noun]; three-pointer [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A diamond with the table aligned approximately to the octahedral plane; a result of polishing or cleaving; the table may be polished in any one of three directions; the table is very hard to polish if not tilted properly; the polishing direction of the crown and pavilion facets is more difficult than that of a 4-point.
OBS: pointer: Do not confuse with "pointer," synonym of "point."
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant trois pointes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trois pointes [correct, masculine noun]; 3 pointes [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant dont la table était à l'origine la face d'un octaèdre à trois pointes.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «diamant de trois points» qui est un diamant pesant trois centièmes de carat.