English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
2-point diamond [correct]; two-point diamond [correct, see observation]; 2-point [correct, noun]; two-point [correct, noun]; two-pointer [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A diamond with the table aligned approximately to the dodecahedral plane; table may be the result of sawing and polishing; the table may be polished in one of two directions; the most difficult polishing direction for the crown, pavilion and girdle facets.
OBS: two-point diamond: Also a diamond weighing 0.02 ct.
OBS: pointer: Do not confuse with "pointer," synonym of "point."
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant deux pointes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; deux pointes [correct, masculine noun]; 2 pointes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné au diamant dont la table est sur le plan de sciage passant par seulement deux pointes de l'octaèdre et en coupant 2 arêtes opposées.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «diamant de deux points» qui est un diamant pesant deux centièmes de un carat.