English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
press pot [correct]
DEF: A metal pot into which a diamond is pressed before being inserted into a mechanical dop.
CONT: Set the diamond in the dop, claws and/or pot :... b) for the pavilion : select a press pot suited to the diameter and depth of the diamond; place the press pot containing the diamond into the sleeve : use the pot press; insert the press pot into the dop on the tang...
OBS: Figure C/B 3.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
press-pot [correct, masculine noun]; press pot [masculine noun]
DEF: Douille métallique qui reçoit le diamant et qui est ensuite placée dans un dop mécanique.
OBS: La pierre est tenue comme dans un mandrin par serrage de mâchoires.