English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
pavilion depth percentage [correct]
DEF: The distance from the girdle plane to the culet, expressed as a percentage of the average girdle diameter on round brilliants, and as a percentage of the width on fancy shapes.
CONT: The pavilion depth percentage can be easily judged from the face-up view.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pourcentage de profondeur de culasse [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est facile de déterminer le pourcentage de la profondeur de la culasse en observant un diamant à travers la table.