English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
round brilliant [correct, noun]; round brilliant cut; round brilliant shape
CONT: Describe shape : a) the geometric form of a diamond; b) the final shape is dictated by the form of the rough diamond and the presence and position of any inclusions... c) the most common shape is a round brilliant : a diamond polished in a round shape has at least :-33 facets on the crown, including the table;-24 facets on the pavilion with an optional facet, the culet; d) all other shapes(i. e., excluding round brilliant) are referred to as fancy...
CONT: Most people gravitate toward the round brilliant cut in diamonds, for that is the cut which makes the most of the light, the most effective and efficient with light return.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
brillant rond [proposal, masculine noun]; rond brillant [proposal, masculine noun]; forme ronde taille brillant [proposal, feminine noun]; forme rond brillant [feminine noun]
CONT: La forme rond brillant avec 58 facettes est la plus chère.