English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
brillianteering [correct]; brilliandeering; brillianting
DEF: The polishing of the final 40 facets(stars, crown halves and pavilion halves) in diamond processing that creates the brilliance of the diamond.
CONT: Polishing: Removing material from a diamond to form facets; done in stages; crossworking (to set main facets), brillianteering (to finish the diamond); ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
brillantage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taille des 40 dernières facettes de la taille brillant après la mise en croix et la mise en huit.
CONT: Le brillantage se fait en fin du processus de la taille brillant du diamant.