English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
facet [correct, noun]
DEF: A flat polished surface on a diamond.
OBS: On the round brilliant cut there are 58 facets which are called : table, star facet, bezel facet, upper girdle facet, pavilion facet, lower girdle facet, and culet.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface plane polie d'un diamant.
OBS: La désignation de «facette» s'applique plutôt aux facettes des tailles brillant et des tailles en rose; les facettes des tailles à degrés sont nommées «degrés».
PHR: Faire facette, placer une facette.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Industria del diamante)
faceta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las caras talladas en [un diamante].