English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
girdle [correct]; rondiste [see observation]
DEF: [A] narrow band which circumscribes the edge of the plane separating the crown and pavilion of a polished diamond.
CONT: Girdle is a sort of rim at the widest part of a diamond by which it is normally set. It is the resulting circumference of the adjoining crown and pavilion angles at the widest part of the stone.
OBS: rondiste: synonym seldom used.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rondiste [correct, masculine noun]; rondis [masculine noun]; ceinture [feminine noun]; collerette [see observation, feminine noun]; feuilletis [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Bord d'un diamant taillé, situé entre la couronne et la culasse.
OBS: Le rondiste peut être «brut» (c'est-à-dire gris), poli (c'est-à-dire lisse comme un miroir), ou encore facetté.
OBS: collerette : terme surtout employé pour décrire le rondis de la taille en rose.
OBS: feuilletis : Bord d'une gemme taillée autre que le diamant, situé entre la couronne et la culasse.