English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
pot press [correct]
DEF: A tool used to press a diamond into a press pot.
CONT: Set the diamond in the dop, claws and/or pot :... b) for the pavilion : select a press pot suited to the diameter and depth of the diamond; place the press pot containing the diamond into the sleeve : use the pot press...
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
presse [feminine noun]
DEF: Outil servant à enfoncer le diamant dans le press-pot.
CONT: Il faut d'abord choisir la profondeur et le diamètre adéquat; ensuite, on place la pierre dans le pot de telle façon que la structure naturelle corresponde aux rainures du pot. À l'aide de la presse, la pierre est enfoncée dans la douille.