English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
top corner facet; top-corner facet
OBS: corners : The first 4 facets on the pavilion and the crown of a polished diamond; these facets are indexed at 90° to one another and form part of the main facets.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
coin de couronne [proposal, masculine noun]; coin supérieur [masculine noun]
OBS: coin : Nom donné aux quatre facettes résultant de la taille en croix de la couronne ou de la culasse.