English (Black Products (Petroleum); Road Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
coal-tar pitch [correct, officially approved]; tar pitch [correct, standardized]; coaltar pitch
DEF: The residue obtained by distilling tar. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Used for water proofing, roofing; paving compounds and fillers; insulation; fuel briqueting; core compounds; electrodes; pitch-coke; and fuel.
OBS: tar pitch: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: coal-tar pitch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Étanchéité (Construction); Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
brai de goudron de houille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brai de houille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brai de goudron [masculine noun]
DEF: Résidu obtenu par la distillation du goudron. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Brai. Résidu de la distillation des goudrons de pétrole, de houille, de bois et d'autres matières organiques. [...] On fait suivre le mot brai du nom de la matière dont il est extrait : brai de pétrole, brai de goudron de houille, brai d'huile de coton.
OBS: brai de houille : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: brai de goudron de houille : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Materiales de construcción de carreteras; Impermeabilización (Construcción); Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón)
brea de alquitrán [feminine noun]