English (Industrial Ceramics; Natural Construction Materials)
structural clay product [correct]; clay building material [correct]
CONT: Typical structural clay products are building brick, paving brick, terra-cotta facing tile, roofing tile, and drainage pipe. These objects are made from commonly occurring natural materials, which are mixed with water, formed into the desired shape, and fired in a kiln in order to give the clay mixture a permanent bond.
French (Céramiques industrielles; Matériaux de construction naturels)
produit de construction en argile [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de construction en argile [correct, masculine noun]