English (Road Construction)
cobble street [correct]; cobblestone street [correct]; cobbled street [correct]
CONT: A bridge spanned the ditch at the eastern end of the cobble street that ran through the settlement.
OBS: cobblestone : A naturally occurring round stone approximately 3-4 inches in diameter, smoothed by water; used for paving late 18c-early 19c and sometimes for stone walls. Also known as cobble.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
rue pavée [correct, feminine noun]