English (Racquet Sports)
hard court [correct]; hardcourt [correct]
DEF: For the United States : A cement, asphalt or similar paving for a tennis court. For Australia and European countries : A clay court.
CONT: Mauna Lani Bay Hotel’s tropical tennis garden surrounds ten Plex-Pave hardcourts of various speeds, which allows players to select their court based on a preference for a fast or slow-paced surface.
CONT: There are nine Laykold hard courts, five of which have lights for night play.
French (Sports de raquette)
surface dure [correct, feminine noun]; court en dur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les termes «dur», «synthétique» ou «ciment» ne désignent pas du ciment au sens habituel. S'il y a du ciment, c'est comme soubassement, sur lequel on étend diverses couches de produits à base de caoutchouc ou de plastique, recouvertes de peinture, en général verte.
CONT: Sur une surface dure [...] Simon Larose s'imposait chez les 16 ans et moins.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
pista dura [correct, feminine noun]; pista rápida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las pistas llamadas «duras» pueden ser de moqueta, de asfalto, de cemento liso, de parquet y sobre todo de un cemento granulado sintético que en los últimos años está invadiendo todos los países, debido a la gran aceptación que encuentra entre el público no especialista, e incluso entre muchos de los primeros jugadores internacionales.