English (Road Construction Materials)
complementary fitting [correct]
DEF: A paving unit, sometimes a part of a block, which is used to infill and enable an area to be completely surfaced.
OBS: complementary fitting: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
pièce complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de pavage, parfois une partie de pavé, utilisé pour le remplissage d'une zone et pour permettre qu'elle soit complètement revêtue.
OBS: pièce complémentaire : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.