English (Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying); Natural Construction Materials)
broadstone [correct]; broad stone [correct]
DEF: A paving slab, so called because it is raised broad and thin from out of the quarries, not above 2 or 3 inches in thickness.
French (Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières); Matériaux de construction naturels)
pierre de taille [correct, feminine noun]