English (Road Construction Equipment)
central-mix plant [correct]; central plant [correct]; coating plant [correct]
CONT: Flexible pavements.... When a plant-mix design is used,... the aggregate and bituminous materials are mixed at a central plant, trucked to the job, and then spread or placed with a paving machine and compacted.
OBS: coating plant: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
poste d'enrobage [correct, masculine noun]; installation d'enrobage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les installations d'enrobage actuelles se divisent en deux types : dans le premier, le malaxage se fait par charges successives; dans le second, l'enrobage est continu, le débit d'introduction des matériaux étant synchronisé avec le débit de la pompe de mesure de bitume, de façon à réaliser continuellement le dosage exigé.
OBS: poste d'enrobage : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la Route.