English (Landscape Architecture)
hard landscape material [correct]
CONT: Hard landscape materials include paving, walls, fences, screens, site furniture, water features, signage and site lighting. To contribute to a successful site development, these materials must be planned in conjunction with soft landscape elements like lawns and plants. The detailed selection and use of hard landscape materials is influenced by surfaces, heights, widths, lengths, durability, maintenance needs and long-term cost effectiveness.
French (Architecture paysagère)
matériau paysager inerte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: S'emploie généralement au pluriel.