English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
bottom paving [correct, standardized]
DEF: A layer of blocks or tiles on the inside of the tank bottom.
OBS: bottom paving : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
pavement (de sole) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dallage (de sole) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche de blocs ou de plaquettes sur le fond de bassin côté intérieur.
OBS: pavement (de sole); dallage (de sole) : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.