English (Property Law (common law))
colourable gift [correct]
CONT: ... Mrs. McCreath, during her lifetime, remained effectively in control of that which she affected to dispose of... Mrs. McCreath derived actual benefit from the voting trust certificates or the underlying shares or their dividends. The transfer of the shares of Mount Royal Paving & Supplies Limited to the trustee was, in my opinion, a colourable gift and not a "bona fide" disposition...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
donation déguisée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Mme McCreath a, de son vivant, conservé effectivement la haute main sur ce dont elle prétendait avoir disposé [...]. Mme McCrath a tiré avantage réel du certificat de fiducie donnant droit de vote ou des actions qu'il représente ou de leurs dividendes. Le transfert des actions de Mount Royal Paving & Supplies Limited à la fiduciaire constituait, selon moi, une donation déguisée et non une disposition de bonne foi ...