English (Road Construction Materials)
microsurfacing [correct]; micro surfacing [correct]
DEF: A polymer-modified cold-mix paving system that can remedy a broad range of problems on today's streets, highways, and airfields.
CONT: Like its parent product, slurry seal, micro surfacing begins as a mixture of dense-graded aggregate, asphalt emulsion, water, and mineral fillers. While conventional slurry seal is used around the world as an economical treatment for sealing and extending the service life of both urban and rural roads, micro surfacing has added capabilities, thanks to the use of high-quality, carefully monitored materials, including advanced polymers and other modern additives.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
microrevêtement [correct, masculine noun]; micro revêtement [correct, masculine noun]