English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
bottom insulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Additional blocks or paving applied to the underside of the tank bottom.
OBS: bottom insulation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
isolation du fond [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Blocs supplémentaires ou pavement posé(s) sous le fond de bassin.
OBS: isolation du fond : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.