English (Spacecraft)
flexible external insulation [correct]; FEI [correct]
CONT: The X-38 is the experimental lifting body vehicle paving the way for the Crew Rescue Vehicle for the International Space Station.... The measurement system will be integrated in the upper surface of the vehicle in regions which are thermally protected by means of flexible external insulation.
French (Engins spatiaux)
isolation externe souple [feminine noun]; isolation à matelas souples [feminine noun]