English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
water pipe [correct]; water passage
DEF: A pipe for conveying water.
CONT: Maintenance work may involve the changing of the elevation of a water pipe owing to regrading and paving of streets.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
conduite d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; canalisation d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Distribution de l'eau. Elle a pour objet l'alimentation en eau (généralement potable) d'une agglomération ou d'un ensemble d'immeubles, par un système rationnel de canalisations ou de conduites établies le long des artères de circulation, de manière que les habitants aient la possibilité de s'y raccorder par branchement.
Spanish (Distribución del agua)
tubería de agua [correct, feminine noun]; caño de agua [masculine noun]; cañería [feminine noun]