English (Road Design)
paving [correct]; pavement [correct]
DEF: A surfacing consisting of separate blocks.
OBS: paving : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
pavage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface portante constituée par des pavés ou des blocs artificiels juxtaposés.
OBS: pavage : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.