English (Road Construction Materials)
spacer nib [correct]
DEF: A small protruding profile on a side face of a paving block.
OBS: spacer nib: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
tenon d'écartement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit profil dépassant sur une face latérale d'un pavé.
OBS: tenon d'écartement : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.