English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
hot-mix asphalt plant [correct]; hot-mix asphalt paving plant [correct]
CONT: A hot-mix asphalt paving plant is used to heat, mix and combine the aggregate and asphalt in the proper proportions to give the desired consistency and strength. After the material is mixed, it is transported to the paving site and spread as a loosely compacted layer with a uniformly smooth surface.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
usine de préparation d'enrobés à chaud [feminine noun]