English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
ratchet handle
CONT: Inside the head of the ratchet handle is a pawl or dog which engages into one or more of the ratchet teeth. Pulling the handle in one direction the dogs holds in the ratchet piece and turns the socket.
French (Outillage industriel)
poignée à inertie [feminine noun]
OBS: Une telle poignée, munie de masselottes à ses extrémités entraîne la rallonge en rotation avec un effet de choc après avoir été lancée dans un mouvement giratoire.