English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ratchet lock [correct]
CONT: Standard ratchet lock allows cable locking at desired position and can be turned off if desired .
OBS: ratchet : A wheel, usually toothed, operating with a catch or a pawl so as to rotate in only a single direction.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
verrou à cliquet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cliquet : Petit levier destiné à permettre le mouvement d'une roue dentée dans un seul sens.
OBS: verrou à cliquet : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.