English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Turbines)
sliding foot
CONT: Large multiple stage turbines are bolted to the base at one anchor point and the casing is allowed to move axially or radially, with the weight of the machine carried by sliding feet, or "paws", guides and keyways.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Turbines)
patin [masculine noun]
CONT: L'enveloppe repose sur ses supports, généralement à hauteur d'axe, deux de ses patins sont liés transversalement par des clavettes à leur support, les deux autres peuvent glisser. Deux autres guidages assurent la concordance des plans axiaux.