English (Family Law (common law); Sociology of the Family; Sociology of Human Relations)
marriage relationship [correct]; marital relationship [correct]
CONT: ... a support obligation may nonetheless arise from the marriage relationship itself. Spouses may thus have an obligation to meet or contribute to the needs of their former partners where they have the capacity to pay, even in the absence of a contractual or compensatory foundation for the obligation.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie de la famille; Sociologie des relations humaines)
relation maritale [correct, feminine noun]