English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
payment under protest [correct, noun]
CONT: It [payment under protest] often occurs [when] payment is demanded of a debtor who, although quite convinced he owes nothing, realizes that failure to pay would result in serious prejudice to himself. It was decided that, in such cases, the debtor may pay under protest, that is, execute the obligation while at the same time declaring that he owes nothing, and that such payment cannot therefore be taken as tacit or express recognition of the fact that payment is due or that the debt exists.... payment under protest brings about a shifting of the burden of proof : the right of recovery arises in favour of the payer unless the person who has received the payment proves that such payment was in fact due.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
paiement sous protêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paiement effectué par une personne qui affirme ne pas devoir la somme d'argent réclamée, et ce, afin d'éviter un préjudice comme une saisie de ses biens.
OBS: Le paiement effectué sous protêt permet d'éviter à la personne qui paie que son geste soit assimilé à une reconnaissance tacite ou expresse de l'existence d'une dette.