English (Government Accounting)
allowance for employee benefits [correct]
DEF: An account which records allowances for amounts owing for earned and unpaid annual vacation leave and compensation time, for employee benefits payable upon termination of employment and for unsigned pay adjustments.
CONT: The amounts related to unpaid but earned annual vacation leave and the actuarial estimate of employee benefits payable upon termination of employment that are not covered by the Payables at Year-End (PAYE) policy are reviewed by the Treasury Board Secretariat and reported in the allowance as required.
French (Comptabilité publique)
provision pour avantages sociaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compte dans lequel on inscrit les provisions pour les sommes dues reliées aux congés annuels et au temps compensatoire gagnés et non payés, pour les indemnités aux employés lors de la cessation d'emploi et pour les redressements de salaire non signés.
CONT: Le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor examine les sommes que représentent les congés annuels acquis mais non encore payés et l'estimation actuarielle des indemnités de départ des employés qui ne sont pas visées par la politique des créditeurs à la fin de l'exercice (CAFE), en vue de leur inscription dans la provision, s'il y a lieu.