English (Economic Planning; Environmental Economics)
internalization [correct]; internalizing the externalities [correct, see observation]
DEF: [Process of] inserting the effects of production on third parties (external effects) into the costs of production.
OBS: Taking into account the cost of negative external economic effects(e. g. pollution, noise) of certain activities, often with the aim of having the producers of such effects pay for them.
OBS: Economists use the jargon shorthand "internalizing the externalities".
French (Planification économique; Économie environnementale)
internalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour atteindre le maximum de bien-être, il faut prendre en compte les effets externes dans le calcul économique, c'est-à-dire [...] de les internaliser. Pour cet auteur [Pigou] l'internalisation consistait en la mise en œuvre d'un système de subventions-impôts : les industries créatrices d'effets externes positifs seraient subventionnées et les entreprises émettrices d'effets externes négatifs seraient imposées.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Economía del medio ambiente)
internalización [feminine noun]