English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
payroll accounting [correct]
CONT: The chief financial officer is responsible for the effectiveness of the financial controls related to pay administration and payroll accounting, as well as payment requisitions.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
comptabilité de la paye [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comptabilité qui consiste à enregistrer, sur le fichier du personnel ou le journal des salaires, les rémunérations attribuées aux salariés, les cotisations sociales ainsi que les retenues sur salaire.