English (Tourism Publicity)
travel cost method
DEF: An evaluation technique [that] derives willingness to pay for environmental benefits at specific locations by using information on the amount of money and time that people spend to visit the location; form of environmental resource accounting; uses the information on the money and time that consumers spend on enjoying a recreational site as a proxy for the demand for that site.
French (Stimulation du tourisme)
méthode du coût du trajet [feminine noun]; MCT [feminine noun]
Spanish (Publicidad turística)
método del costo del viaje [masculine noun]