English (Government Accounting)
source code [correct]
DEF: A four-digit number which identifies the type and sometimes the origin of a transaction, e. g. transactions affecting the central accounts such as payment issue, cash receipts, journal vouchers, interdepartmental settlements, and year-end pay accruals or reversals, as well as management-type transactions such as monthly pay accruals or reversals, budgets, commitments, and manpower. Source codes are used for central accounting and departmental accounting purposes.
French (Comptabilité publique)
code source [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro composé de quatre chiffres qui sert à déterminer la catégorie de mouvements et, parfois, leur origine. Il peut s'agir d'une part, de mouvements ayant une incidence sur les comptes centraux, notamment l'émission de paiements, les rentrées de fonds, les pièces justificatives, les règlements interministériels, les accumulations ou les contre-passations de paye de fin d'exercice ainsi que des mouvements de gestion, notamment les accumulations et les contre-passations de paye mensuelles, les budgets, les engagements, la main-d'œuvre, etc. Les codes sources servent à la comptabilité centrale et à la comptabilité des ministères.