English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
agreement in writing [correct]; written agreement [correct]
CONT: "The respondent could not bring its action against the appellant claiming a commission for the sale of real property, unless there was an agreement in writing to pay it, separate from the sale agreement, and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized. "
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention écrite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: convention écrite : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).