English (International Honorary Distinctions; Prizes and Awards (Arts and Culture); War and Peace (International Law); Urban Studies)
UNESCO Cities for Peace Prize [correct]; UNESCO Mayors for Peace Prize [former designation]
OBS: ... to pay tribute to the exemplary action of five municipalities in cities located in the five world regions which has succeeded in strengthening social solidarity, improving living conditions in troubled neighbourhoods and developing genuine urban harmony... Its most important achievement is the fostering of dynamics of exchange between cities on innovative practices to tackle urgent urban issues.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations internationaux; Prix et récompenses (Arts et Culture); Guerre et paix (Droit international); Urbanisme)
Prix UNESCO Villes pour la paix [correct, masculine noun]; Prix des maires pour la paix [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] distinction destinée à honorer des actions exemplaires, accomplies par cinq équipes municipales dans des villes des cinq différentes régions du monde, ayant abouti au renforcement de la cohésion sociale, à l'amélioration des conditions de vie dans les quartiers fragilisés et au développement d'une véritable convivialité urbaine. [...] Il doit avoir pour principal résultat de favoriser la dynamique des échanges entre les villes sur des pratiques novatrices qui permettent de faire face à des problèmes urbains urgents.
Spanish (Títulos honoríficos y condecoraciones internacionales; Premios y recompensas (Artes y Cultura); Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Urbanismo)
Premio UNESCO Ciudades por la Paz [correct, masculine noun]; Premio "Alcaldes por la Paz" [former designation, correct, masculine noun]