English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
action for mesne profits [correct]; trespass for mesne profits [correct]
CONT: An action for mesne profits is an action of trespass brought to recover profits derived from land whilst the possession of it was improperly withheld, that is, the yearly value of the premises. Mesne profits are the rents and profits which a trespasser has, or might have received or made during his occupation of the premises, and which, therefore, he must pay over to the true owner as compensation for the tort which he has committed. A claim for rent is therefore liquidated, while a claim for mesne profits is always unliquidated.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
action en bénéfices intermédiaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action pour recouvrer des bénéfices intermédiaires illégitimes.