English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
independent covenant [correct]
CONT: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, [the] tenant acknowledges and agrees that its obligation to pay rent under this lease is an independent covenant, and that such obligation to pay rent is not subject to set-off or recoupment in connection with any action for summary proceedings to recover possession of the leased premises.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant indépendant [correct, masculine noun]