English (Special-Language Phraseology; Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting)
outstanding tax [correct]
CONT: In addition to the court fine, the [accused] must pay the outstanding taxes plus penalties and interest.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
impôt en souffrance [correct, masculine noun]; montant d'impôt payable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus de l'amende imposée, [l'accusé] doit verser l'impôt en souffrance, ainsi que des pénalités et des intérêts.