English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
exchange [correct, noun]
DEF: Mutual transfer of property other than for money although one of the parties may pay a sum of money in addition to property. Transaction in which one piece of property, usually something other than money or its equivalent, is given in return for another piece of property.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 505).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
échange [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: échange : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).