English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
wage adjustment [correct]; salary adjustment [correct]; adjustment of salaries [correct]
DEF: ... modification or change of wages in accordance with certain specified criteria. Among the most frequently used are the cost of living adjustment ... Other criteria used include changes in the cost of materials or the price of the commodity.
OBS: Do not confuse with "pay adjustment".
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
rajustement des salaires [correct, masculine noun]; réajustement des salaires [correct, masculine noun]; rajustement salarial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modification des salaires pour qu'ils demeurent proportionnées à un point de repère quelconque : coût de la vie, productivité, taux payés par d'autres organisations, etc.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
ajuste salarial [correct, masculine noun]; reajuste de sueldos [masculine noun]