English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
vacation advance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, an advance of salary corresponding to the salary covering a period of leave with pay which may be made subject to the employee's collective agreement.
OBS: vacation advance: term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
avance de traitement pour vacances [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] avance de salaire pour couvrir une période de congé rémunéré [et qui] peut être émise en autant que la convention collective de l'employé le permet.
OBS: avance de traitement pour vacances : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.