English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
abatement of bequest [correct]
DEF: The process of determining the distribution of the assets left by a testator at his death among the various beneficiaries named in the will, where it appears that such assets are insufficient to pay both the debts of the testator and the expenses of administrating his estate and also all of the legacies and devices called for by the will.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
réduction de legs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «réduction» a été normalisé par le PAJLO pour rendre «abatement» dans ce sens.
OBS: réduction de legs: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).