English (Pensions and Annuities; Insurance)
insured pension plan [correct]; insured plan [correct]
DEF: A pension plan in which all benefits are paid by means of an annuity or insurance contract issued by a person authorized to carry on a life insurance business in Canada and under which the person is obligated to pay all the benefits set out in the plan.
French (Pensions et rentes; Assurances)
régime de retraite garanti [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; régime garanti [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; régime de pension assuré [correct, masculine noun]; régime assuré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime dont toutes les prestations sont versées aux termes d'un contrat de rente ou d'assurance accordé par une personne autorisée à exploiter une entreprise d'assurance-vie au Canada et selon lequel cette personne est tenue de verser toutes les prestations prévues dans le régime.
OBS: régime de retraite garanti et régime garanti sont les termes utilisés au Québec.