English (Law of Estates (common law))
remainder of estate [correct]; residue [correct, Ontario]; residue of estate [correct]; residuary estate [correct]
CONT: In will, the term rest, residue, and remainder of estate are usually and ordinarily understood as meaning that part of the estate which is left after all the other provisions of the will have been satisfied.
CONT: An example of a gift of the remainder or the residue of an estate is as follows :"I direct my executor/trix to pay or transfer all the rest and residue of my estate to my wife, Mary Doe, provided that she survives me for a period of thirty days. "
OBS: In general, the residue is what is left over after the payment of all funeral, testamentary and administration expenses, debts and liabilities and after the payment of or provision for all specific and pecuniary gifts.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
reliquat [correct, masculine noun]; solde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S'il n'y a pas de testament, après avoir acquitté le passif, ils [l'exécuteur ou l'administrateur] distribuent le reliquat de la succession aux héritiers.
OBS: [...] lorsque les frais funéraires et testamentaires, les dettes et autres charges de la succession, y compris les legs généraux et spécifiques, ont été acquittés, il reste un solde appelé «residue» [...]
DEF: Ce qui reste de la succession du défunt après acquittement de ses dettes, des frais funéraires et testamentaires et des legs particuliers.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
heredad residuaria [feminine noun]; heredad residual [feminine noun]