English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
gross earnings [correct]; gross salary [correct]; gross wages [correct]; gross pay [correct]
DEF: The total earnings of an employee in a given period, including overtime or bonus pay before deductions.
CONT: Gross earnings are determined by adding together all the "money" being paid to the employee, i. e., all the taxable earnings such as regular salary, commissions, overtime pay, bonuses, vacation pay, pay in lieu of notice, etc., plus any taxable allowances and/or expense reimbursement, for example, a taxable car allowance or a taxable tuition reimbursement.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salaire brut [correct, masculine noun]; rémunération brute [correct, feminine noun]; traitement brut [masculine noun]; gains bruts [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Rémunération du salarié avant les retenues d'impôts et autres précomptes ou, en France, avant charges sociales et autres charges.
CONT: La rémunération brute correspond à toute somme versée à l'employé, c'est-à-dire tous les gains imposables tels que salaire régulier ou normal, commissions, rémunération des heures supplémentaires, primes, indemnité de vacances, indemnité de préavis, etc., auxquels on ajoute tous les remboursements de frais ou allocations imposables, par exemple une allocation imposable d'automobile ou le remboursement imposable des frais de formation.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
salario bruto [correct, masculine noun]