English (Diplomacy)
all sticks policy [correct]
CONT: ... if the US [United States] is willing to pay the price of dropping its "all sticks" policy for stopping Iran's nuclear-weapons program.
French (Diplomatie)
politique de la bastonnade [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Et quand les esprits se surchauffaient quelque peu, la politique de la bastonnade aveugle et systématique et quelques condamnations judiciaires suffisaient pour les tempérer momentanément.