English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
covenant collateral [correct]; collateral covenant [correct]
CONT: A covenant collateral is one which is conversant about some collateral thing that doth nothing at all, or not so immediately, concern the thing granted; as to pay a sum of money in gross, etc.(Black, 5th ed. 1979, p. 328).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant collatéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: convenant collatéral : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).