English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
abatement [correct]
CONT: A reduction; a decrease; as in abatement of pecuniary legacies; where the funds or assets out of which legacies are payable are not sufficient to pay all the legacies in full, then there is a proportionate abatement of such legacies.(The Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
réduction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme est considéré ici dans ses emplois en droit successoral, où il se rapporte aux legs.
OBS: réduction : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).