English (Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
relief-from-royalty method [correct]
CONT: Under the relief-from-royalty method, trademark valuation computations generally include consideration of the present value of the annual after-tax stream of revenues-the result of not having to pay royalties-and of the present value of future income tax savings resulting from claiming capital-cost allowances on a specified portion of a trademark's cost; that is, the tax shield.
French (Comptabilité; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
méthode des redevances [feminine noun]