English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service; Military Organization)
struck-off strength [correct, adjective]; SOS [correct, adjective]; struck off strength [correct, adjective, officially approved]; SOS [correct, adjective, officially approved]; SOS
CONT: The purpose of this directive is to provide information concerning enhancements to the Regional Pay System(RPS) namely the automation of final adjustments of basic pay and allowances on temporarily struck off strength(T-SOS) and struck off strength(SOS) employees.
OBS: struck off strength; SOS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique; Organisation militaire)
rayé de l'effectif [correct, adjective]; RE [correct, adjective]; rayé des effectifs [correct, adjective, officially approved]; RE [correct, adjective, officially approved]; RE
CONT: La présente directive vise à fournir des renseignements sur les améliorations apportées au Système régional de paye (SRP), notamment l'automatisation des derniers rajustements au traitement de base et aux allocations applicables aux comptes des employés temporairement rayés de l'effectif (T-RE) et des employés rayés de l'effectif (RE).
OBS: rayé des effectifs; RE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.