English (Insurance)
lapsed policy [correct]; expired policy [correct]; discontinued policy
DEF: A policy terminated for non-payment of premiums.
CONT: A lapsed policy can only be reinstated during a designated period of time, depending on the policy provision. The insured may be required to submit evidence of insurability, complete a reinstatement application and pay back premiums with interest.
French (Assurances)
police tombée en déchéance [correct, feminine noun]; police en déchéance [correct, feminine noun]; police déchue [feminine noun]
DEF: Police résiliée pour cause de défaut de paiement des primes.