English (Life Insurance)
whole life policy [correct]
DEF: A life assurance policy under the terms of which a fixed sum is payable on the death of the life assured, passing into his or her estate for the benefit of the heirs. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: The point of the program was to persuade customers to pay back loans against their whole life policies, since loan interest is no longer tax deductible and the cash-value buildup on a policy receives favorable tax treatment.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
police à prime viagère [correct, feminine noun]