English (Penal Administration; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
restitution order [correct]
OBS: Restitution is an undertaking on the part of the offender to pay back, so far as he is able, for the injury suffered by the victim. The restitution may be in symbolic form, by apologies, for example, or the payment of a sum of money, or work done for the benefit of the victim.
CONT: Where a restitution order would be inappropriate (...) the court may impose a fine.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
ordonnance de dédommagement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le dédommagement est un engagement de la part du délinquant de compenser, dans la mesure de ses moyens, le préjudice subi par la victime. Le dédommagement peut être symbolique et consister dans la présentation d'excuses à la victime. Il peut aussi revêtir une forme concrète et consister dans le paiement d'une somme d'argent ou l'accomplissement d'un travail au profit de la victime.
CONT: Lorsqu'il ne convient pas d'imposer une ordonnance de dédommagement (...) le tribunal peut imposer une amende.