English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Labour and Employment)
pay barrier [correct]
CONT: for appointment above the pay barrier; for appointment below the pay barrier
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Travail et emploi)
barrière de rémunération [correct, feminine noun]; barrière de traitement [feminine noun]; limite d'échelon [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Palier, dans l'échelle des salaires, qu'il faut dépasser avant de pouvoir passer à l'échelon supérieur.