English (Labour and Employment)
enhanced feepayer [correct]
CONT: Enhanced feepayers are EI [Employment Insurance] claimants or other insured participants who seek financial assistance for the period they will be in training but pay the tuition fees themselves. Feepayers are EI claimants who are authorized to be considered available for work and therefore maintain their eligibility to their EI benefits while they are on training, until the benefit period ends, and who are not requesting any financial assistance from HRDC to pay their tuition fees or for any additional cost associated with taking training. Authorization must be obtained prior to course start from the HRCC.
French (Travail et emploi)
étudiant indépendant de la catégorie élargie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Il semble que «enhanced» renvoie davantage à une catégorie élargie qu'à des mesures améliorées. Depuis la parution du Lexique de l'emploi (1997), l'équivalent français a été modifié. Il ne faut plus parler de «stagiaire payant» pour désigner cette notion.