English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
spring gap
OBS: Period in the spring when seasonal workers have no more EI [employment insurance] benefits but have not yet received their first pay cheque.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
période d'inactivité du printemps [feminine noun]; creux du printemps [masculine noun]