English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking; Financial Institutions; Foreign Trade)
drawee [correct, standardized]; payer [correct]
DEF: The person who is ordered to pay the sum written on a check, draft or bill of exchange.
OBS: drawee: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque; Institutions financières; Commerce extérieur)
tiré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; payeur [correct, masculine noun]; accepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne à laquelle est donné l'ordre d'honorer un chèque, une lettre de change.
OBS: tiré : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras; Comercio exterior)
girado [correct, masculine noun]; librado [correct, masculine noun]; aceptador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Una de las tres personas que intervienen en la letra de cambio. Es aquel contra quien el «girador» expide la orden incondicional de pagar una suma determinada de dinero a otra persona denominada «beneficiario».