English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking)
first of exchange [correct]
DEF: Where it is customary for a bill of exchange to be issued in a set, i. e. two or three original copies, then each copy states as follows :’Pay this first of exchange, second/third unpaid’, or ’pay this second of exchange, first and third unpaid’. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque)
première de change [correct, feminine noun]; primata de change [correct]
DEF: Original d'une lettre de change sur l'étranger préparée en plusieurs exemplaires ou en plusieurs jeux. Les lettres sont postées séparément pour bien s'assurer qu'elles parviendront au pays où elles sont payables.