English (Banking)
lost cheque [correct]; lost check [correct]
OBS: A payee or holder of a bill of exchange or cheque must in his/her own interest notify the drawer without delay, so that the drawee bank or entity will refuse to pay should the instrument fall into the hands of a thief. Should the drawer be absent, then notification to the drawee or the drawee bank should be made. No duplicate payment should be made without some form of indemnification as there is a possibility that the instrument may come into the hands of a third party who may be able to claim to be a holder in due course. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Banque)
chèque perdu [correct, masculine noun]