English (Trade; Internet and Telematics)
smart card terminal [correct]
CONT: Since smart card terminals operate off line, they can be easily installed in buses, taxis, pay phones and other convenient locations.
French (Commerce; Internet et télématique)
terminal de carte à puce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Puisque les terminaux de cartes à puce fonctionnent en différé, il est facile de les installer dans des autobus, des taxis, des téléphones publics.