English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Property Law (common law))
hell or high water clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in a lease that reiterates the unconditional obligation of the lessee to pay rent for the entire term of the lease, regardless of any event affecting the equipment or any change in the circumstances of the lessee.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause dite acquis à tout événement [feminine noun]; clause dite acquis à tout évènement [feminine noun]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).