English (Transport Tolls and Rates)
open road tolling [correct]; ORT [correct]; free-flow tolling
CONT: Imagine driving straight through an open road without needing to change lanes, stop your vehicle or even slow down to pay a toll. Imagine no more toll plazas or toll booths. Imagine a technology so advanced that the toll you pay is automatically calculated and deducted, paid instantly and accurately. Imagine paying only for the portion of the road you drive and everyone else doing the same. That's Open Road Tolling.
French (Péage)
télépéage ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; TPO [correct, masculine noun]; télépéage sans arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; TSA [correct, masculine noun]; TSA
DEF: Péage à distance, sans barrière et équipé d’un système électromagnétique, grâce auquel les véhicules peuvent passer sans ralentir.
OBS: Le télépéage ouvert, qui n'oblige pas à marquer l'arrêt, constitue un progrès par rapport au télépéage traditionnel, qui, même s'il n'exige aucune action du conducteur, nécessite l'ouverture d'une barrière.
OBS: télépéage ouvert; TPO : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 avril 2009.