English (Banking)
stop payment on a cheque [correct, verb]; stop payment of a cheque [correct, verb]; stop a cheque [correct, verb]; stop payment on a check [correct, verb, United States]; stop payment of a check [correct, verb, United States]; stop a check [correct, verb, United States]
DEF: [Said of a customer. ] Request that a financial institution not pay a cheque issued by the person requesting non-payment.
CONT: To stop payment on a cheque or a pre-authorized payment, a fee of $12.50 will apply when you provide full details ...
French (Banque)
faire opposition à un chèque [correct]; mettre opposition à un chèque [correct]; porter opposition à un chèque [correct]
DEF: Pour le signataire d'un chèque, s'opposer au paiement de celui-ci par la banque.
CONT: Le service de paiement et virement vous permet de payer des factures, de faire opposition a un chèque et d'effectuer des virements de fonds par voie électronique [...]
PHR: faire opposition à un chèque perdu, volé.