English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
compensating control [correct]
DEF: Control which compensates for what initially appears to be a weakness in a system.
OBS: A payroll system may not of itself contain sufficient control procedures to ensure that all employees are paid each week. However, the employees themselves act as a compensating control in as much as they will demand to know why their pay cheque has not been received.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
contrôle correctif [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle établi pour assurer que les erreurs découvertes sont corrigées et que les mesures nécessaires sont prises pour remédier à leur cause.