English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
pay rate basis [correct]
OBS: The pay rate code applicable on "taken on strength", or other types of employment.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
base du taux de rémunération [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le code du taux de rémunération qui s'applique aux employés portés à l'effectif ou à d'autres types de nominations.