English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
suspect slope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: This weekend, pay close attention to the weather and evaluate each suspect slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: suspect slope: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pente suspecte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente douteuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ce week-end, avant de vous aventurer sur une pente suspecte, évaluez les risques en tenant compte des conditions météorologiques. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: pente suspecte; pente douteuse : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.