English (Social Services and Social Work)
meal service [correct]
CONT: Columbus, Ohio, was the second city in the U. S. to establish a community based meals program. Building on the model set forth in Philadelphia, a federation of women's clubs throughout the town to inform them of possible participants for the meal service. Then a group of "inspectors" from the associated women's clubs visited the persons on the list. The inspectors evaluated whether or not the seniors had the ability to pay for the meals and charged on a sliding scale, from $. 80 to $2. 00 a day. In Columbus, all the meals were prepared by local restaurants and delivered by taxi cabs during the week. On weekends high school students filled the posts.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
service de repas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyens utilisés pour fournir des repas, à domicile ou dans une structure d'accueil, à une personne qui a de la difficulté à faire ses emplettes ou la cuisine.