English (Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
mesne profits [correct, plural]
DEF: Rents and profits obtained from the land by one who is in unlawful possession of the land and who holds it against the true owner.
CONT: Profits derived from land whilst the possession of it has been improperly withheld : that is, the yearly value of the premises. Mesne profits are the rents and profits which a trespasser has, or might have, received or made during his occupation of the premises, and which therefore he must pay over to the true owner as compensation for the tort which he has committed.
OBS: mesne profits: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
bénéfices intermédiaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Bénéfices obtenus pendant qu'une personne occupait illégitimement les lieux d'une autre personne.
OBS: bénéfices intermédiaires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.