English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
pay to the complainant compensation in an amount not greater than [correct]
OBS: pay to the complainant compensation in an amount not greater than : taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
verser au plaignant une indemnité équivalant au plus à [correct]
OBS: verser au plaignant une indemnité équivalant au plus à : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.