English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
continuance rule [correct]
CONT: A letter from the departmental pay services unit to the custodian or vice versa, indicating the amount of contributions paid year-to-date will be sufficient to give effect to the continuance rule.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
règle de la continuation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une lettre du service de la paye ministériel au fiduciaire ou vice-versa indiquant le montant cumulatif des contributions payées suffira pour appliquer la règle de la continuation.
OBS: Termes tirés du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor - Rémunération.