English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
scaling fee
CONT: ... the person who was liable to pay for the original scale must pay to the government the scaling fees and the charges, costs and expenses incurred by the government in respect of the second scale...
OBS: Scaling: the measuring of lengths and diameters of logs and calculating deductions for defect to determine volume.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
frais de mesurage [masculine noun, plural]; frais de cubage [masculine noun, plural]