English (Merchandising Techniques; Advertising Agencies and Services)
advertising allowance [correct]
CONT: An advertising allowance is money that a product manufacturer or service provider pays to a retailer to get the word out about their product. An advertising allowance may also take the form of a supplier or manufacturer giving a discount on inventory provided to a wholesaler or retailer to pay for advertising or merchandising costs.
French (Techniques marchandes; Agences et services de publicité)
allocation publicitaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après avoir satisfait à tous ces paramètres, la chaîne télévisuelle doit planifier son allocation publicitaire afin de répondre aux critères et exigences de chacun de ses clients, tout en maximisant son revenu.