English (Citizenship and Immigration)
detention costs [correct]; detention expenses [correct]
CONT: Where any person who is held in detention for an examination or inquiry under this Act is subsequently granted admission, the transportation company that brought him to Canada is liable to pay all detention costs of the person unless the person at the time of his arrival in Canada was in possession of a valid and subsisting visa.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
frais de détention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cas où une personne, détenue aux fins d'examen ou d'enquête en vertu de la présente loi, obtient l'admission par la suite, le transporteur qui l'a amenée au Canada est tenu de payer tous ses frais de détention, à moins qu'elle ne soit arrivée au Canada en possession d'un visa en cours de validité.
OBS: Le terme «frais de garde» est utilisé dans la nouvelle législation sur l'immigration.