English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
nonrecurring loss [correct]; extraordinary loss [correct]
DEF: Any...expense that is not likely to occur again.
CONT: [Extraordinary losses] are part entries in the income statement that are the result of a non-recurring event during the period. (Example: in 2003 the business might have suffered a theft of an expensive piece of machinery and this will qualify as an extraordinary loss.)
CONT: The $6. 0 million nonrecurring loss resulted from costs related to the strategic review process, executive severance pay and write-down of inventory for discontinued product lines.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
perte exceptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; perte non récurrente [feminine noun]
DEF: Rubrique des comptes des pertes [...] d'une société dont on présume que les pertes [...] ne se répéteront pas à l'avenir parce qu['ils étaient] causées pas un fait unique et indépendant de l'exploitation ordinaire, comme la destruction d'un immeuble par le feu.
CONT: Des pertes non récurrentes d'un montant de 6,9 M€ ont été enregistrées sur l'exercice. Elles sont liées à la restructuration [...]